AJA FS4

4-Channel 2K/HD/SD or 1-Channel 4K/UHD Frame Synchronizer

AJA

Product Highlights

  • Single channel mode provides a full suite of 4K/UltraHD processing and up, down, cross-conversion to and from 2K, HD, or SD
  • Four channel mode offers 4 x 2K/HD/SD channels of simultaneous conversion and processing, all within a 1RU chassis for multi-channel high-density delivery
  • Supports up, down, cross-conversion from SD, HD or 2K over 12G/6G/3G-SDI video to 4K or UltraHD video and back
  • Panel design provides straightforward operation in single channel or four channel mode
  • Massive audio flexibility
Rentex No. XVP2400 | Mfr No. FS4

The 4-Channel 2K/HD/SD or 1-Channel 4K/UltraHD Frame Synchronizer from AJA offers incredible versatility and connectivity in a sleek 1RU frame for 4K/UltraHD and 2K/HD/SD conversion needs. Offering a wide range of connection options for both video and audio, this frame synchronizer can do the work of four separate devices in 2K/HD/SD or combine all processors and channels together for maximum flexibility for 4K/UltraHD productivity.

In single channel mode, the synchronizer will upscale your HD or SD materials to 4K/UltraHD and back, with a huge array of audio channels over Fiber, 3G-SDI, AES, and MADI for an incredible 272 x 208 matrix of audio possibilities.

In four channel mode, it provides multi-channel conversion with up to 4-channels of simultaneous processing for 2K/HD and SD signals. The processing allows ROI (Region of Interest) scaling, color correction, proc amp controls, motion adaptive de-interlacing, and much more.

Modes of Operation

  • Four Independent 2K, HD, or SD Video Processors
  • One 4K, UltraHD, 2K, HD, or SD Video Processor

Video Formats

  • (4K) 4096 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (4K) 4096 x 2160PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (UltraHD) 3840 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (UltraHD) 3840 x 2160PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (2K) 2048 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1920 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1920 x 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
  • (HD) 1920 x 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
  • (HD) 1280 x 720p 50, 59.94, 60
  • (SD) 625i 50
  • (SD) 525i 59.94
  • YCbCr, 4:2:2, 10-bit

Video Input Digital

  • 4x 3G-SDI inputs, 4x BNC
  • 4x 3G-SDI inputs, 4x Fiber or HD-BNC (optional SFP modules)
    • SFP coax module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual HD-BNC
    • SFP fiber module, 12G/6G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
    • SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC, single LC, or single SC, SMPTE-297
    • SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Multi-Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
  • 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
    • Single Link 12G/6G-SDI (with optional SFP module)
    • Quad Link 3G-SDI Level A or B-DL (4x 3G), SMPTE-425-5
    • Dual Link 3G-SDI Level B-DS (2x 3G), SMPTE-425-3
    • Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, B-DL, or B-DS, SMPTE 425
    • Quad Link HD-SDI (4x 1.5G)
    • Dual Link HD-SDI (2x 1.5G), SMPTE-372
    • Single Link HD/SD
  • Quadrant (Square Division) or 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) 4K/UltraHD input pixel mapping
  • 8x 1 selector feeds video processor(s)

Video Output Digital

  • 4x 3G-SDI outputs, 4x BNC
  • 4x 3G-SDI outputs, 4x fiber or HD-BNC (optional SFP modules)
    • SFP coax module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual HD-BNC
    • SFP fiber module, 12G/6G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
    • SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Single Mode, dual LC, single LC, or single SC, SMPTE-297
    • SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Multi-Mode, dual LC or single LC, SMPTE-297
  • 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
    • Single Link 12G/6G-SDI (with optional SFP module)
    • Quad Link 3G-SDI Level A or B-DL (4x 3G), SMPTE-425-5
    • Dual Link 3G-SDI Level B-DS (2x 3G), SMPTE-425-3
    • Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, B-DL, or B-DS, SMPTE 425
    • Quad Link HD-SDI (4x 1.5G)
    • Dual Link HD-SDI (2x 1.5G), SMPTE-372
    • Single Link HD/SD
  • Quadrant (Square Division) or 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) 4K/UltraHD output pixel mapping

Monitor Output Digital

  • 1x BNC, 1x 3G-SDI output
    • 3G-SDI/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424, 10-bits
    • 4K/UltraHD automatically down-converted to 2K/HD
  1. 1x HDMI, 1x HD output
    • 2K/HD/SD, HDMI v1.4a
    • 4K/UltraHD automatically down-converted to 2K/HD
  • Crop control on HDMI output

Video Processing

  • Motion adaptive deinterlacer
  • Proc amp controls
  • Color corrector
  • Legalizer
  • Frame rate conversion/film cadence removal/insertion (3:2, 1:2, 2:1, 2:3)
  • Adjustable delay 0-6 frames with H and V timing controls in lines and pixels
  • Closed Captioning conversion (CEA-608/CEA-708)
  • AFD input detection, down-convert control, and output pass through or overwrite
  • Freeze (manual or on input signal loss) to black or last good frame
  • Matte generator for background fill
  • Video test generator
  • Nominal video delay HD/SD, 2 frames (LFR), 4 frames (HFR)

Format Conversion

  • Convert any supported input format to any supported output format, within the same frame rate family. These three families are:
    • 59.94, 29.97, 23.98
    • 50, 25
    • 60, 30, 24

Scaling

  • Supported in 2K/HD/SD formats
    • Zoom in and out
    • Reposition
    • Region of Interest (ROI)

Up-Conversion

  • Hardware 10-bit
  • Zoom 14:9: results in a 4:3 image zoomed slightly to fill a 14:9 image with black side bars
  • Zoom Letterbox: results in image zoomed to fill fullscreen
  • Zoom Wide: results in a combination of zoom and horizontal stretch to fill a 16:9 screen; this setting will introduce a small aspect ratio change

Down-Conversion

  • Hardware 10-bit
  • Anamorphic: fullscreen
  • Letterbox: image is reduced with black top and bottom added to image area with the aspect ratio preserved
  • Crop: image is cropped to fit video output format

Aspect Ratio Conversion for SD to SD

  • Letterbox: Transforms SD anamorphic material to a letterboxed image
  • H Crop: Produces a horizontally stretched effect on the image; transforms anamorphic SD to full frame
  • SD Pillarbox: Produces an image in the center of the screen with black borders on the left and right sides and an anamorphized image in the center
  • V Crop: Transforms SD letterbox material to an anamorphic image

Audio Input Digital

  • 48 kHz sample rate
  • 8x SDI embedded inputs (16-Channels each)
    • 128-Channels, 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
  • 8x balanced AES inputs (16-Channels), 1x DB-25
    • 16-Channels, 24-bit, AES-3
  • 2x MADI inputs, 1 BNC, 1x ST Fiber
    • 128-Channels, 24-bit, AES-10

Audio Output Digital

  • 48 kHz sample rate
  • 1x SDI embedded output per Video Processor (16-Channels each)
    • 16-Channels (in single Video Processor mode), 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
    • 64-Channels (in four Video Processor mode), 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
  • 8x balanced AES outputs (16-Channels), 1x DB-25
    • 16-Channels, 24-bit, AES-3
  • 2x MADI outputs, 1 BNC, 1x ST Fiber
    • 128-Channels, 24-bit, AES-10

Audio Processing

  • 277 x 208 mono audio matrix, route 1 to 1, 1 to many
    • Inputs:  128 embedded, 16 AES, 128 MADI, 2 stereo mixdowns, 3 tone generator
    • Outputs (Four Channel mode): 16 AES, 128 MADI, 64 embedded
    • Outputs (Single Channel mode): 16 AES, 128 MADI, 16 embedded
  • Input adjustment controls for each channel
    • Gain +18 to -18 dB in 0.5 dB steps
    • Phase invert
  • Input adjustment controls for each channel pair
    • Delay -16ms to +1sec in 20.8 us steps
  • Audio delay can automatically follow video timing delay adjustments
  • Two independent 5.1 or 7.1 to stereo mixdown processors with gain adjust
  • High quality Sample Rate Conversion supported on all audio inputs
  • SRC bypass for non-PCM audio (e.g. Dolby E, AC-3, etc)
  • Audio tone generator (mute, 400 Hz, 1 kHz)

Reference Input

  • External, 2x BNC
    • Looping, nonterminating
    • Blackburst or tri-level sync

Genlock

  • Lock to External Reference
  • Lock to SDI input 1 thru 8
  • Free run based on Temperature Compensated Crystal Oscillator

Network Interface

  • 1x RJ-45, 10/100/1000 Ethernet
  • Embedded web server for remote control
  • SNMP

Front Panel

  • Display
  • Keypad with status LEDs
  • Two rotary/push knobs
  • Comprehensive alarm indicators

Presets

  • Four Channel and Single Channel mode each support 40 Presets

GPI

  • 1x 25-pin D-Connector
    • Four optically isolated GPI inputs
    • Four optically isolated GPO outputs

Size (w x d x h)

  • 17.5” x 16.0” x 1.75” (1RU) (444.5 x 406.4 x 44.45 mm)

Weight

  • 7.0 lb (3.2 kg)

Power

  • 100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz (Dual, redundant power supplies), 55W typical; 70W max.

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

Rent from a Partner, Not a Competitor

24/7 Sales
& Technical support

24/7 Audio Video Rentals

Same Day Delivery
to Most Major Cities

24/7 Audio Video Rentals

Competitive
Subrental Pricing

24/7 Audio Video Rentals

A Large Inventory of
High-Quality Equipment

24/7 Audio Video Rentals

Best-in-Class
QC Process

24/7 Audio Video Rentals

Rentex Locations

With locations across the country, Rentex can deliver to most major cities.

To reach local support, simply click on the location below. For Rental Emergency Support, call (866) 541-3465